GameMetrics
Sign In

DARK SOULS™ II Stats & OverviewStore page details, rankings, sales estimates, and platform support

DARK SOULS™ II
Developed by FROM SOFTWARE, DARK SOULS™ II is the highly anticipated sequel to the gruelling 2011 breakout hit Dark Souls. The unique old-school action RPG experience captivated imaginations of gamers worldwide with incredible challenge and intense emotional reward.
Platforms
Steam
Product Type
Game
Release Date
25-04-2014
Recent Reviews
Mostly Positive (172)
All Reviews
Very Positive (34.69k)
User Rating
87.05%
Current Average Daily CCU
204
Wishlists
859.89k
Followers
125.24k
Top Sellers2535 (ATH:1)
Ranked 2535 on 31-07-2026.
Best: 1 on 14-01-2015, daily ranking
Most Played538 (ATH:8)
Ranked 538 on 31-07-2026.
Best: 8 on 12-02-2015, daily ranking
Original Price
$39.99
Current Price
$39.99
Gross Revenue
$16.92m
Units Sold
1.09m

DARK SOULS™ II Revenue & Sales EstimatesRegional sales, revenue, reviews and player trends over time

Period
Powered by GameMetrics
Game Update Timeline for DARK SOULS™ II
DateEventDescription
2014-04-25ReleasedThe game is officially released
2014-07-22DLCDARK SOULS™ II Crown of the Sunken King
2014-08-26DLCDARK SOULS™ II Crown of the Old Iron King
2014-09-30DLCDARK SOULS™ II Crown of the Ivory King
2015-04-01DLCDark Souls II Upgrade to DX11 (no content)
2026-08-02

Regional Analysis

Unlock game performance data including regional sales, revenue trends and player metrics over time.Upgrade to Starter →

Sales and Ratings

Unlock game performance data including regional sales, revenue trends and player metrics over time.Upgrade to Starter →

Regional Trends

Revenue & Units require Starter plan. Upgrade to Starter →
Unit
Tiled Charts
Metrics
Loading Regional Trends...

Regional Game Metrics

Revenue & Units require Starter plan. Upgrade to Starter →
Total: 0

DARK SOULS™ II DLC Revenue & SalesSales, pricing, review and player metrics for each DLC

Unlock DLC performance data including sales, pricing, review distribution and player metrics for each DLC.

Upgrade to Pro →

DARK SOULS™ II Videos & TrailersVideo coverage and creator analysis from YouTube

📹 2045 videos👤 719 creators👁 361.1M views
Dark Souls 2 Is Not A Bad Game2:35:36
Dark Souls 2 Is Not A Bad Game
9.5M👍 0💬 0
penguinz0(18.1M subs)
IT BEGINS! - Dark Souls II - Gameplay - Part 1 (Tears Edition)13:19
IT BEGINS! - Dark Souls II - Gameplay - Part 1 (Tears Edition)
7.7M👍 222.1K💬 15.3K
PewDiePie(110.0M subs)
Mar 22, 2014
Dark Souls III - Opening Cinematic Trailer | PS4, XB1, PC3:36
Dark Souls III - Opening Cinematic Trailer | PS4, XB1, PC
7.3M👍 85.3K💬 5.0K
Bandai Namco Entertainment America(1.5M subs)
Feb 8, 2016
Dark Souls 2 Gameplay Walkthrough Part 1 - Undead Knight (DS2)30:48
Dark Souls 2 Gameplay Walkthrough Part 1 - Undead Knight (DS2)
5.4M👍 0💬 0
theRadBrad(14.0M subs)
Dark Souls 2: 14 Minute World Record Speedrun15:24
Dark Souls 2: 14 Minute World Record Speedrun
5.3M👍 0💬 0
IGN(19.8M subs)
In Defense of Dark Souls 21:19:44
In Defense of Dark Souls 2
4.8M👍 0💬 0
hbomberguy(1.9M subs)
Elden Ring Review | Dark Souls IIII (VI) | Dung Eater Edition™15:10
Elden Ring Review | Dark Souls IIII (VI) | Dung Eater Edition™
4.7M👍 189.5K💬 5.6K
SsethTzeentach(1.6M subs)
Apr 4, 2022
DARK SOULS II RAP by JT Music - "Prepare to Die"4:33
DARK SOULS II RAP by JT Music - "Prepare to Die"
4.7M👍 37.7K💬 1.7K
JT Music(5.1M subs)
Mar 30, 2014
Dark Souls 2 Announcement Trailer2:01
Dark Souls 2 Announcement Trailer
4.6M👍 0💬 0
IGN(19.8M subs)
Dark Souls 2 ► The First Sin, Explained!13:44
Dark Souls 2 ► The First Sin, Explained!
4.6M👍 0💬 0
VaatiVidya(3.3M subs)
How to Beat Dark Souls 2 without Talking52:37
How to Beat Dark Souls 2 without Talking
4.3M👍 0💬 0
ymfah(1.2M subs)
How to Pacifist Dark Souls 251:50
How to Pacifist Dark Souls 2
4.3M👍 0💬 0
ymfah(1.2M subs)
Dark Souls II: SOTFS - How Many Bosses Can You CHEESE?20:10
Dark Souls II: SOTFS - How Many Bosses Can You CHEESE?
3.8M👍 44.0K💬 2.2K
Ray Dhimitri(258.0K subs)
Aug 19, 2020
Dark Souls 2's Story: Explained!21:39
Dark Souls 2's Story: Explained!
3.4M👍 0💬 0
VaatiVidya(3.3M subs)
Dark Souls 2 - Story Explained2:32:42
Dark Souls 2 - Story Explained
3.2M👍 0💬 0
The brother's code(134.0K subs)
How to be OP and SL1 Dark Souls 2 SotFS (Main boss & DLC)55:14
How to be OP and SL1 Dark Souls 2 SotFS (Main boss & DLC)
3.2M👍 0💬 0
ymfah(1.2M subs)
Dark Souls 2 - Run Sin Recibir Daño12:42
Dark Souls 2 - Run Sin Recibir Daño
2.9M👍 0💬 0
Otzdarva(1.1M subs)
I was lied to because Dark Souls 2 actually slaps20:26
I was lied to because Dark Souls 2 actually slaps
2.9M👍 0💬 0
zanny(2.6M subs)
Dark Souls 2 Scholar of the First Sin - Walkthrough Part 1: Cowboy Returns to Majula20:53
Dark Souls 2 Scholar of the First Sin - Walkthrough Part 1: Cowboy Returns to Majula
2.9M👍 0💬 0
FightinCowboy(1.6M subs)
How to be OP and Get BOTH Illusory Rings (Dark Souls 2 SotFS)24:03
How to be OP and Get BOTH Illusory Rings (Dark Souls 2 SotFS)
2.8M👍 0💬 0
ymfah(1.2M subs)

Creators also play these games

Is DARK SOULS™ II Worth It? Player Reviews AnalyzedAI-powered summary, highlights, dimensional insights and SWOT analysis

"Players generally appreciate the overall game design and mechanics for running smoothly despite occasional crashes across platforms, enjoy deep and rewarding gameplay that challenges them and provides a sense of achievement, and love the game's distinctive artistic expression and atmosphere, while also expressing concerns over the lack of cloud save functionality leading to potential loss of progress due to system instability, frustrations and challenges within the gameplay that hinder overall experience and need addressing, and a desire for improved control responsiveness and customization options to enhance player interaction and satisfaction."

Unlock AI-powered review analysis to discover player sentiment, strengths, weaknesses, multi-dimensional insights and market positioning for this game.

Upgrade to Pro →

DARK SOULS™ II Steam Rank HistoryGame ranking by indicators and genres among all Steam games

Unlock ranking data to see how this game performs across all Steam titles by key indicators and genres.

Upgrade to Starter →

What Else Do DARK SOULS™ II Players Also Play?Based on real player follow and wishlist data

By Followers

Total: 10
1/2
NamePlayer OverlapUser RatingReview CountOriginal PriceGross RevenueUnits SoldFranchise
13%90%717.05k$9.99$88.21m23.02mPAYDAY
22%94%458.17k$59.99$204.21m11.61mDark Souls
12%97%916.14k$39.99$148.41m22.72m--
22%84%137.45k$39.99$32.14m3.69m--
12%82%446.53k$19.99$132.17m21.72mFallout

* Based on players who follow this game, showing the games they also follow most. Higher player overlap means the two games share a more similar audience.

By Wishlists

Total: 10
1/2
NamePlayer OverlapUser RatingReview CountOriginal PriceGross RevenueUnits SoldFranchise
22%94%458.17k$59.99$204.21m11.61mDark Souls
18%92%161.85k$39.99$85.95m6.09m--
22%84%137.45k$39.99$32.14m3.69m--
11%95%367.42k$59.99$284.70m16.97m--
10%96%232.25k$19.99$82.30m10.16m--

* Based on players who have wishlisted this game, showing the games they also wishlist most. Higher player overlap means the two games share a more similar audience.

Copyright © 2026 GameMetrics  Privacy Policy  Terms Of Service  Cookie Settings