GameMetrics
Sign In

Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 Stats & OverviewStore page details, rankings, sales estimates, and platform support

Car Mechanic Simulator 2018
Build and expand your repair service empire in this incredibly detailed and highly realistic simulation game, where attention to car detail is astonishing. Find classic, unique cars in the new Barn Find module and Junkyard module. You can even add your self-made car in the Car Editor.
Platforms
Steam
Product Type
Game
Franchise
PlayWay S.A., Red Dot Games, Car Mechanic Simulator
Release Date
28-07-2017
Developers
Publishers
Recent Reviews
Very Positive (107)
All Reviews
Very Positive (50.23k)
User Rating
91.31%
Current Average Daily CCU
730
Wishlists
254.30k
Followers
139.96k
Top Sellers2181 (ATH:1)
Ranked 2181 on 30-07-2026.
Best: 1 on 31-07-2017, daily ranking
Most Played-- (ATH:5)
Recently, it has not been on the daily ranking list.
Best: 5 on 09-10-2019, daily ranking
Original Price
$19.99
Current Price
$19.99
Gross Revenue
$15.39m
Units Sold
1.50m

Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 Revenue & Sales EstimatesRegional sales, revenue, reviews and player trends over time

Period
Powered by GameMetrics
Game Update Timeline for Car Mechanic Simulator 2018
DateEventDescription
2017-07-28ReleasedThe game is officially released
2017-07-28DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Dodge DLC
2017-07-28DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Mazda DLC
2017-08-11RACE TRACK, CAR SALON Patch 1.1.9
2017-08-28Your garage banner + Patch 1.2.6
2017-08-29Achievements!! Patch 1.2.7
2017-08-31New map to drive + patch 1.2.8
2017-09-081.3.2 is out now!
2017-09-2135 new liveries + Patch 1.3.7
2017-10-20DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Jeep DLC
2017-10-20Jeep DLC + Patch 1.4.2
2017-10-31DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Tuning DLC
2017-10-31Free TUNING DLC! CASES with QUALITY items! Patch 1.4.5
2017-11-20Workshop is here! 90 cars at start! Patch 1.4.8
2017-12-11DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Plymouth DLC
2017-12-11Plymouth DLC with Speed Track + Patch 1.5.1
2018-01-29DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Bentley REMASTERED DLC
2018-01-31Bentley DLC + News + Patch 1.5.9
2018-02-13Photo Mode + Patch 1.5.10
2018-02-20DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Garage Customization DLC
2018-02-20Garage Customization DLC + Benchmark + Patch 1.5.11
2018-03-05DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Lotus DLC
2018-04-02DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Pagani DLC
2018-04-04Pagani DLC + Patch 1.5.15
2018-04-26Custom Gearboxes + Sandbox + Pagani Update in 1.5.16
2018-06-04Ford DLC + Patch 1.5.20
2018-06-04DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Ford DLC
2018-09-24Engine SWAPS + rims PAINTING + performance PARTS + Patch 1.5.22
2018-10-08DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Porsche DLC
2018-10-08Porsche DLC
2018-12-20DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Dodge Modern DLC
2018-12-20Dodge Modern DLC + Patch 1.5.25.1
2019-03-01DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Maserati REMASTERED DLC
2019-04-17Patch 1.6.0 + new car Sceo LX550
2019-05-10DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - RAM DLC
2019-05-11RAM DLC and Patch 1.6.1
2019-07-26DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Rims DLC
2019-07-29Rims DLC + Patch 1.6.2
2020-01-15DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Mercedes-Benz DLC
2020-03-24DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Chrysler DLC
2021-11-09DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Hot Rod Custom Cars
2021-11-25Hot Rod DLC Updated
2022-03-03Patch 1.6.8
2022-03-03DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - USA Classics 60s DLC
2022-03-04Patch 1.6.8.hf1
2022-03-09Patch 1.6.8.hf2
2022-04-01DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Wheeler Dealers DLC
2022-04-06Hotfix 1.6.9.hf1
2022-05-24DLCCar Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Vans & Campers DLC
2022-05-24Patch 1.7.0
2026-08-02

Regional Analysis

Unlock game performance data including regional sales, revenue trends and player metrics over time.Upgrade to Starter →

Sales and Ratings

Unlock game performance data including regional sales, revenue trends and player metrics over time.Upgrade to Starter →

Regional Trends

Revenue & Units require Starter plan. Upgrade to Starter →
Unit
Tiled Charts
Metrics
Loading Regional Trends...

Regional Game Metrics

Revenue & Units require Starter plan. Upgrade to Starter →
Total: 0

Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 DLC Revenue & SalesSales, pricing, review and player metrics for each DLC

Unlock DLC performance data including sales, pricing, review distribution and player metrics for each DLC.

Upgrade to Pro →

Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 Videos & TrailersVideo coverage and creator analysis from YouTube

📹 1245 videos👤 361 creators👁 46.1M views
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Mercedes DLC1:00
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Mercedes DLC
2.8M👍 762💬 86
ThePlayWay(68.5K subs)
Jan 15, 2020
Restoration Nissan GT-R R34 - Car Mechanic Simulator 201813:21
Restoration Nissan GT-R R34 - Car Mechanic Simulator 2018
2.8M👍 36.4K💬 1.1K
Alex K(200.0K subs)
Mar 5, 2020
Full Build x8 timelapse Mazda Furai Rotary engine  Car Mechanic Simulator 20188:39
Full Build x8 timelapse Mazda Furai Rotary engine Car Mechanic Simulator 2018
2.5M👍 12.8K💬 504
Iris C (Lunytrickz)(4.7K subs)
Feb 25, 2018
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 - REBUILDING BUGATTI CHIRON24:51
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 - REBUILDING BUGATTI CHIRON
1.5M👍 12.1K💬 761
Elite Rejects(493.0K subs)
Aug 7, 2018
REFORMEI A PORSCHE de 1 MILHÃO DE REAIS!!! - Car Mechanic Simulator 201824:38
REFORMEI A PORSCHE de 1 MILHÃO DE REAIS!!! - Car Mechanic Simulator 2018
1.3M👍 60.9K💬 1.5K
LipaoGamer(13.8M subs)
Mar 28, 2020
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Junkyard Rescue Fighter Jet | Ep. 3222:21
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Junkyard Rescue Fighter Jet | Ep. 32
1.2M👍 14.1K💬 733
Elanip(3.0M subs)
Feb 27, 2019
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Junkyard Rescue Drag School Bus | Ep. 2833:45
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Junkyard Rescue Drag School Bus | Ep. 28
1.2M👍 13.0K💬 537
Elanip(3.0M subs)
Jan 29, 2019
Restoring Joe Dirt's Daytona! | Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 | Flipping Cars for Cash!49:58
Restoring Joe Dirt's Daytona! | Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 | Flipping Cars for Cash!
1.2M👍 12.6K💬 507
matocaster(81.3K subs)
May 1, 2018
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Official Trailer1:52
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Official Trailer
1.1M👍 3.0K💬 248
ThePlayWay(68.5K subs)
Jun 8, 2017
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 (PC) - Episode #1 - First Job23:41
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 (PC) - Episode #1 - First Job
877.7K👍 9.4K💬 517
Squirrel(876.0K subs)
Jul 31, 2017
1000hp TWIN TURBO HOONICORN  - Car Mechanic Simulator 201821:56
1000hp TWIN TURBO HOONICORN - Car Mechanic Simulator 2018
871.4K👍 10.4K💬 12.1K
SpeirsTheAmazingHD(5.4M subs)
Nov 12, 2017
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Chrysler DLC Trailer1:03
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 - Chrysler DLC Trailer
781.0K👍 431💬 43
ThePlayWay(68.5K subs)
Mar 24, 2020
CAR MECHANIC SIMULATOR 2018 Gameplay Walkthrough Part 1 - FIXING MY FIRST CAR21:41
CAR MECHANIC SIMULATOR 2018 Gameplay Walkthrough Part 1 - FIXING MY FIRST CAR
732.0K👍 6.2K💬 583
GameRiot(2.0M subs)
Jul 28, 2017
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 #1 | Reparando Coches En Mi Primer Taller45:36
Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 #1 | Reparando Coches En Mi Primer Taller
722.2K👍 9.7K💬 353
JMGamer(763.0K subs)
Jul 29, 2017
Restoration Mini Cooper S(Mr Bean's Car)। Car Mechanic Simulator 201814:10
Restoration Mini Cooper S(Mr Bean's Car)। Car Mechanic Simulator 2018
683.0K👍 3.1K💬 45
Yuga(1.8K subs)
Jun 22, 2021
Restoration BMW M5 e60 - Car Mechanic Simulator 201811:55
Restoration BMW M5 e60 - Car Mechanic Simulator 2018
654.0K👍 8.7K💬 152
Alex K(200.0K subs)
Feb 20, 2020
Restoring an Abandoned Toyota SUPRA Found in a Barn!!! Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 2JZ Goodness49:18
Restoring an Abandoned Toyota SUPRA Found in a Barn!!! Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 2JZ Goodness
621.3K👍 8.1K💬 294
matocaster(81.3K subs)
Sep 6, 2020
Dodge Challenger R/T 1970 Del Desguace Terminado | Car Mechanic Simulator 20181:07:31
Dodge Challenger R/T 1970 Del Desguace Terminado | Car Mechanic Simulator 2018
587.7K👍 8.1K💬 422
JMGamer(763.0K subs)
Sep 5, 2017
Top Fuel Dragster restoration - Car Mechanic Simulator 201810:25
Top Fuel Dragster restoration - Car Mechanic Simulator 2018
557.9K👍 5.8K💬 65
Alex K(200.0K subs)
Jul 9, 2022
Junkyard Goldmine! - Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 Gameplay38:44
Junkyard Goldmine! - Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 Gameplay
557.0K👍 3.4K💬 270
CrypticFox(130.0K subs)
Aug 9, 2017

Creators also play these games

Is Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 Worth It? Player Reviews AnalyzedAI-powered summary, highlights, dimensional insights and SWOT analysis

"The game is praised for its decent gameplay and visuals, high performance that attracts players, and a good balance of depth that combines learning with enjoyable racing elements; however, significant optimization issues for low-end PCs, persistent lag and frame rate drops, and instability problems particularly on Mac systems detract from the overall experience, with players expressing the need for better performance optimization, a resolution to frequent freezing and crashing, and a more engaging variety of content to sustain interest in gameplay while criticizing tiresome mini-games and the lack of clarity in tutorials that hinder progress; additionally, while the game is commended for its impressive graphics and immersive experience, it sometimes leads to repetitive gameplay that can diminish interest over time, highlighting a need for more diverse gameplay mechanics for sustained replayability, especially as many players have noted potential boredom without additional downloadable content, resulting in mixed feelings about the depth and accessibility of gameplay features in comparison to earlier versions, which affects overall satisfaction and enjoyment among players seeking clarity and a smoother, more engaging gaming experience."

Unlock AI-powered review analysis to discover player sentiment, strengths, weaknesses, multi-dimensional insights and market positioning for this game.

Upgrade to Pro →

Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 Steam Rank HistoryGame ranking by indicators and genres among all Steam games

Unlock ranking data to see how this game performs across all Steam titles by key indicators and genres.

Upgrade to Starter →

What Else Do Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 Players Also Play?Based on real player follow and wishlist data

By Followers

Total: 10
1/2
NamePlayer OverlapUser RatingReview CountOriginal PriceGross RevenueUnits SoldFranchise
10%90%717.00k$9.99$88.20m23.02mPAYDAY
11%88%2.15m--$925.79m70.71mGrand Theft Auto
9%97%978.09k$19.99$88.05m17.79mSCS Software
10%86%1.01m$59.99$1.91b54.37m--
8%60%2.83m--$3.94b322.33m--

* Based on players who follow this game, showing the games they also follow most. Higher player overlap means the two games share a more similar audience.

By Wishlists

Total: 10
1/2
NamePlayer OverlapUser RatingReview CountOriginal PriceGross RevenueUnits SoldFranchise
10%97%428.18k$24.99$143.38m10.16m--
9%93%396.79k$19.99$400.34m47.37mAxolot Games
10%86%1.01m$59.99$1.91b54.37m--
8%87%1.48m$19.98$351.19m21.55m--
7%78%488.04k$49.99$127.10m5.62m--

* Based on players who have wishlisted this game, showing the games they also wishlist most. Higher player overlap means the two games share a more similar audience.

Copyright © 2026 GameMetrics  Privacy Policy  Terms Of Service  Cookie Settings