GameMetrics
Sign In

DYNASTY WARRIORS 9 Stats & OverviewStore page details, rankings, sales estimates, and platform support

DYNASTY WARRIORS 9
Experience the thrill of one versus thousands in an all new open world setting with DYNASTY WARRIORS 9! Travel through Ancient China depicted on a single, vast, open-world map, master the new State Combo System, and watch the Three Kingdoms story unfold through a cast of 90 playable characters!
Platforms
Steam
Product Type
Game
Franchise
KOEI TECMO GAMES CO., LTD.
Release Date
13-02-2018
Recent Reviews
Mixed (10)
All Reviews
Mostly Negative (6.73k)
User Rating
34.76%
Current Average Daily CCU
5
Wishlists
104.19k
Followers
33.92k
Top Sellers-- (ATH:17)
Recently, it has not been on the daily ranking list.
Best: 17 on 15-02-2018, daily ranking
Most Played-- (ATH:10)
Recently, it has not been on the daily ranking list.
Best: 10 on 09-02-2018, daily ranking
Original Price
$44.99
Current Price
$44.99
Gross Revenue
$9.85m
Units Sold
247.56k
Controller Support
Content Rating
game rating
Achievements
True Warrior of the 3 KingdomsFlowers Amidst the ChaosThe Pinnacle of MightVeteran MasterUnrivaled Warrior

DYNASTY WARRIORS 9 Revenue & Sales EstimatesRegional sales, revenue, reviews and player trends over time

Period
Powered by GameMetrics
Game Update Timeline for DYNASTY WARRIORS 9
DateEventDescription
2018-02-13ReleasedThe game is officially released
2018-02-13DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9:Season Pass/真・三國無双8:シーズンパス
2018-02-15Update information 01.01 (2018/02/15)
2018-02-26Update information 01.02 (2018/02/26)
2018-03-16Update information 01.03 (03/16/2018)
2018-03-30Update information 01.04 (03/30/2018)
2018-04-12DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9 Useful Gems & Materials Set (役立つ宝玉・素材セット)(助益多寶玉・素材組合)
2018-04-12Update information 01.05 (04/12/2018)
2018-04-12The Steam exclusive DLC "Useful Gems & Materials Set" is now available, and Steam Trading Cards are now supported.
2018-04-18Update information 01.06 (04/18/2018)
2018-04-19DLCHideaway Customization/隠れ処カスタマイズパック
2018-04-20DLC "Hideaway Customization Pack" is now available
2018-04-27Update information 01.07 (04/27/2018)
2018-05-17DLCAdditional Weapons Pack/追加武器パック
2018-05-17Update information 01.08 (05/17/2018)
2018-05-31Update information 01.09 (05/31/2018)
2018-06-14Update information 01.10 (06/14/2018)
2018-06-28DLCAdditional Scenarios Pack/追加シナリオパック
2018-07-03Update information 01.11 (07/03/2018)
2018-07-03Summary of Updates
2018-07-19DLCZhao Yun (Beijing Opera-Style Costume)/趙雲「京劇風コスチューム」
2018-07-19DLCSpecial Costume Set/特製コスチュームセット
2018-07-19DLCSun Shangxiang (Dudou Costume)/孫尚香「肚兜風コスチューム」
2018-07-19DLCDiaochan (Dudou Costume)/貂蝉「肚兜風コスチューム」
2018-07-19DLCWang Yuanji (Dudou Costume)/王元姫「肚兜風コスチューム」
2018-07-19DLCWang Yi (Dudou Costume)/王異「肚兜風コスチューム」
2018-07-19DLCGuan Yinping (Dudou Costume)/関銀屏「肚兜風コスチューム」
2018-07-19DLCLu Lingqi (Dudou Costume)/呂玲綺「肚兜風コスチューム」
2018-07-19DLCXin Xianying (Special Costume)/辛憲英「特製コスチューム」
2018-07-19DLCXin Xianying (Dudou Costume)/辛憲英「肚兜風コスチューム」
2018-08-09Update information 01.12 (08/09/2018)
2018-09-13Update information 01.13 (09/13/2018)
2018-10-23Update information 01.14 (10/23/2018)
2018-10-24Update information 01.14 (10/24/2018)
2018-10-31Update information 01.15 (10/31/2018)
2018-11-02DLCGuan Suo - Officer Ticket / 関索使用券
2018-11-02DLCBao Sanniang - Officer Ticket / 鮑三娘使用券
2018-11-02DLCPang De - Officer Ticket / 龐徳使用券
2018-11-02DLCWang Yi - Officer Ticket / 王異使用券
2018-11-02DLCMa Chao - Officer Ticket / 馬超使用券
2018-11-02DLCGuo Jia - Officer Ticket / 郭嘉使用券
2018-11-02DLCXu Shu - Officer Ticket / 徐庶使用券
2018-11-02DLCHuang Zhong - Officer Ticket / 黄忠使用券
2018-11-02DLCZuo Ci - Officer Ticket / 左慈使用券
2018-11-02DLCWei Yan - Officer Ticket / 魏延使用券
2018-11-02DLCGuan Ping - Officer Ticket / 関平使用券
2018-11-02DLCYue Jin - Officer Ticket / 楽進使用券
2018-11-02DLCPang Tong - Officer Ticket / 龐統使用券
2018-11-02DLCLi Dian - Officer Ticket / 李典使用券
2018-11-02DLCXiahou Dun - Officer Ticket / 夏侯惇使用券
2018-11-02DLCDian Wei - Officer Ticket / 典韋使用券
2018-11-02DLCLu Su - Officer Ticket / 魯粛使用券
2018-11-02DLCSima Yi - Officer Ticket / 司馬懿使用券
2018-11-02DLCDong Zhuo - Officer Ticket / 董卓使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhang Liao - Officer Ticket / 張遼使用券
2018-11-02DLCHan Dang - Officer Ticket / 韓当使用券
2018-11-02DLCCao Cao - Officer Ticket / 曹操使用券
2018-11-02DLCYuan Shao - Officer Ticket / 袁紹使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhou Yu - Officer Ticket / 周瑜使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhang Jiao - Officer Ticket / 張角使用券
2018-11-02DLCLu Xun - Officer Ticket / 陸遜使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhenji - Officer Ticket / 甄姫使用券
2018-11-02DLCGuan Xing - Officer Ticket / 関興使用券
2018-11-02DLCSun Shangxiang - Officer Ticket / 孫尚香使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhang Bao - Officer Ticket / 張苞使用券
2018-11-02DLCXiaoqiao - Officer Ticket / 小喬使用券
2018-11-02DLCGan Ning - Officer Ticket / 甘寧使用券
2018-11-02DLCYueying - Officer Ticket / 月英使用券
2018-11-02DLCSun Jian - Officer Ticket / 孫堅使用券
2018-11-02DLCGuan Yinping - Officer Ticket / 関銀屏使用券
2018-11-02DLCMeng Huo - Officer Ticket / 孟獲使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhao Yun - Officer Ticket / 趙雲使用券
2018-11-02DLCCai Wenji - Officer Ticket / 蔡文姫使用券
2018-11-02DLCGuan Yu - Officer Ticket / 関羽使用券
2018-11-02DLCDaqiao - Officer Ticket / 大喬使用券
2018-11-02DLCJia Chong - Officer Ticket / 賈充使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhang Fei - Officer Ticket / 張飛使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhuge Liang - Officer Ticket / 諸葛亮使用券
2018-11-02DLCJiang Wei - Officer Ticket / 姜維使用券
2018-11-02DLCWen Yang - Officer Ticket / 文鴦使用券
2018-11-02DLCLiu Bei - Officer Ticket / 劉備使用券
2018-11-02DLCJia Xu - Officer Ticket / 賈詡使用券
2018-11-02DLCDiaochan - Officer Ticket / 貂蝉使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhang Chunhua - Officer Ticket / 張春華使用券
2018-11-02DLCSima Shi - Officer Ticket / 司馬師使用券
2018-11-02DLCLu Bu - Officer Ticket / 呂布使用券
2018-11-02DLCSima Zhao - Officer Ticket / 司馬昭使用券
2018-11-02DLCXu Zhu - Officer Ticket / 許褚使用券
2018-11-02DLCYu Jin - Officer Ticket / 于禁使用券
2018-11-02DLCDeng Ai - Officer Ticket / 鄧艾使用券
2018-11-02DLCXiahou Yuan - Officer Ticket / 夏侯淵使用券
2018-11-02DLCWang Yuanji - Officer Ticket / 王元姫使用券
2018-11-02DLCXu Huang - Officer Ticket / 徐晃使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhu Ran - Officer Ticket / 朱然使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhang He - Officer Ticket / 張郃使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhong Hui - Officer Ticket / 鍾会使用券
2018-11-02DLCCao Ren - Officer Ticket / 曹仁使用券
2018-11-02DLCFa Zheng - Officer Ticket / 法正使用券
2018-11-02DLCCao Pi - Officer Ticket / 曹丕使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhuge Dan - Officer Ticket / 諸葛誕使用券
2018-11-02DLCTaishi Ci - Officer Ticket / 太史慈使用券
2018-11-02DLCXiahou Ba - Officer Ticket / 夏侯覇使用券
2018-11-02DLCChen Gong - Officer Ticket / 陳宮使用券
2018-11-02DLCLu Meng - Officer Ticket / 呂蒙使用券
2018-11-02DLCGuo Huai - Officer Ticket / 郭淮使用券
2018-11-02DLCHuang Gai - Officer Ticket / 黄蓋使用券
2018-11-02DLCDing Feng - Officer Ticket / 丁奉使用券
2018-11-02DLCLu Lingqi - Officer Ticket / 呂玲綺使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhou Tai - Officer Ticket / 周泰使用券
2018-11-02DLCLiu Shan - Officer Ticket / 劉禅使用券
2018-11-02DLCLing Tong - Officer Ticket / 凌統使用券
2018-11-02DLCXingcai - Officer Ticket / 星彩使用券
2018-11-02DLCSun Ce - Officer Ticket / 孫策使用券
2018-11-02DLCLianshi - Officer Ticket / 練師使用券
2018-11-02DLCCao Xiu - Officer Ticket / 曹休使用券
2018-11-02DLCSun Quan - Officer Ticket / 孫権使用券
2018-11-02DLCMa Dai - Officer Ticket / 馬岱使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhurong - Officer Ticket / 祝融使用券
2018-11-02DLCMan Chong - Officer Ticket / 満寵使用券
2018-11-02DLCXun You - Officer Ticket / 荀攸使用券
2018-11-02DLCCheng Pu - Officer Ticket / 程普使用券
2018-11-02DLCXu Sheng - Officer Ticket / 徐盛使用券
2018-11-02DLCZhou Cang - Officer Ticket / 周倉使用券
2018-11-02DLCXin Xianying - Officer Ticket / 辛憲英使用券
2018-11-07Update information 01.16 (11/07/2018)
2018-11-08DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Season Pass 2 / シーズンパス2
2018-11-09DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Sun Shangxiang (High School Girl Costume) / 孫尚香 「女子高生風コスチューム」
2018-11-09DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Daqiao (High school girls Costume) / 大喬 「女子高生風コスチューム」
2018-11-09DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Lianshi (Police Officer Costume) / 練師 「警官風コスチューム」
2018-11-09DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Xiaoqiao (High School Girl Costume) / 小喬 「女子高生風コスチューム」
2018-11-22DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Xingcai (High school girls Costume) / 星彩 「女子高生風コスチューム」
2018-11-22DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Bao Sanniang (Cheerleaders Costume) / 鮑三娘 「チアガール風コスチューム」
2018-11-22DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Guan Yinping (High school girls Costume) / 関銀屏 「女子高生風コスチューム」
2018-11-22DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Xiahouji (New wife Costume) / 夏侯姫 「新妻風コスチューム」
2018-11-29Update information 01.17 (11/29/2018)
2018-12-13DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Additional Weapon "Inferno Voulge" / 追加武器「火塵双刀」
2018-12-13DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Additional Weapon "Serpent Blade" / 追加武器「蛇矛」
2018-12-13DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Additional Weapon "Curved Sword" / 追加武器「弧刀」
2018-12-20DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Zhenji (Flight Attendant Costume) / 甄姫 「CA風コスチューム」
2018-12-20DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Cai Wenji (Maid Costume) / 蔡文姫 「メイド風コスチューム」
2018-12-20DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Wang Yi (Sommelier Costume) / 王異 「ソムリエ風コスチューム」
2018-12-20DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Xin Xianying (Concierge Costume) / 辛憲英 「コンシェルジュ風コスチューム」
2018-12-20Update information 01.18 (12/20/2018)
2019-01-10DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Additional Weapon "Crescent Edge" / 追加武器「月牙鏟」
2019-01-10DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Additional Weapon "Lightning Sword" / 追加武器「迅雷剣」
2019-01-10DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Additional Weapon "Dual Hookblades" / 追加武器「双鉤」
2019-01-17DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Wang Yuanji (Nurse Costume) / 王元姫 「ナース風コスチューム」
2019-01-17DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Diaochan (Bride Costume) / 貂蝉 「花嫁風コスチューム」
2019-01-17DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Lu Lingqi (High School Girls Costume) / 呂玲綺 「女子高生風コスチューム」
2019-01-17DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Dong Bai (Cutesy Goth Costume) / 董白 「ゴスロリ制服風コスチューム」
2019-01-24Update information 01.19 (01/24/2019)
2019-01-31DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Guo Jia "Additional Hypothetical Scenarios Set" / 郭嘉「追加IFシナリオセット」
2019-01-31DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Zhou Yu "Additional Hypothetical Scenarios Set" / 周瑜「追加IFシナリオセット」
2019-01-31DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Xu Shu "Additional Hypothetical Scenarios Set"/ 徐庶「追加IFシナリオセット」
2019-01-31DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Chen Gong "Additional Hypothetical Scenarios Set" / 陳宮「追加IFシナリオセット」
2019-02-08Update information 01.20 (02/08/2019)
2019-02-14DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Season Pass 3 / シーズンパス3
2019-02-14Update information 01.21 (02/14/2019)
2019-02-21DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Lu Xun "Knight Costume" / 陸遜「騎士風コスチューム」
2019-02-21DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Xingcai "Knight Costume" / 星彩「騎士風コスチューム」
2019-02-21DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Xun Yu "Knight Costume" / 荀彧「騎士風コスチューム」
2019-02-21DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Guan Yinping "Knight Costume" / 関銀屏「騎士風コスチューム」
2019-03-07DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Additional Weapon "Tripartite Nunchucks" / 追加武器「三結棍」
2019-03-07DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Additional Weapon "Tooth & Nail" / 追加武器「投牙弓」
2019-03-07DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Additional Weapon "Crossed Pike" / 追加武器「十字戟」
2019-03-07Update information 01.22 (03/07/2019)
2019-03-13Update information 01.23 (03/13/2019)
2019-03-20DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Wang Yuanji "Knight Costume" / 王元姫「騎士風コスチューム」
2019-03-20DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Diaochan "Knight Costume" / 貂蝉「騎士風コスチューム」
2019-03-20DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Yue Jin "Knight Costume" / 楽進「騎士風コスチューム」
2019-03-20DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Li Dian "Knight Costume" / 李典「騎士風コスチューム」
2019-04-04Update information 01.24 (04/04/2019)
2019-04-04DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Sun Shangxiang "Knight Costume" / 孫尚香「騎士風コスチューム」
2019-04-04DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Lianshi "Knight Costume" / 練師「騎士風コスチューム」
2019-04-04DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Ma Dai "Knight Costume" / 馬岱「騎士風コスチューム」
2019-04-04DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Jia Chong "Knight Costume" / 賈充「騎士風コスチューム」
2019-04-11DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Xin Xianying "Knight Costume" / 辛憲英「騎士風コスチューム」
2019-04-11DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Wang Yi "Knight Costume" / 王異「騎士風コスチューム」
2019-04-11DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Gan Ning "Samurai Costume" / 甘寧「武者風コスチューム」
2019-04-11DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Ling Tong "Samurai Costume" / 凌統「武者風コスチューム」
2019-04-18DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Additional Weapon "Iron Flute" / 追加武器「鉄笛」
2019-04-18DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Additional Weapon "Tempest Mace" / 追加武器「昊転錘」
2019-04-18DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Additional Weapon "Bow & Rod" / 追加武器「鞭箭弓」
2019-04-24Update information 01.25 (04/24/2019)
2019-04-25DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Cao Pi Special Scenario / 曹丕「追加IFシナリオセット」
2019-04-25DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Lu Su Special Scenario / 魯粛「追加IFシナリオセット」
2019-04-25DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Fa Zheng Special Scenario / 法正「追加IFシナリオセット」
2019-04-25DLCDYNASTY WARRIORS 9: Zhong Hui Special Scenario / 鍾会「追加IFシナリオセット」
2019-06-20Update information 01.26 (06/20/2019)
2019-07-11Update information 01.27 (07/11/2019)
2019-08-01Update information 01.28 (08/01/2019)
2019-10-10Update information 01.29 (10/10/2019)
2020-02-06Update information 01.30 (02/06/2020)
2020-03-05Update information 01.31 (03/05/2020)
2026-08-02

Regional Analysis

Unlock game performance data including regional sales, revenue trends and player metrics over time.Upgrade to Starter →

Sales and Ratings

Unlock game performance data including regional sales, revenue trends and player metrics over time.Upgrade to Starter →

Regional Trends

Revenue & Units require Starter plan. Upgrade to Starter →
Unit
Tiled Charts
Metrics
Loading Regional Trends...

Regional Game Metrics

Revenue & Units require Starter plan. Upgrade to Starter →
Total: 0

DYNASTY WARRIORS 9 DLC Revenue & SalesSales, pricing, review and player metrics for each DLC

Unlock DLC performance data including sales, pricing, review distribution and player metrics for each DLC.

Upgrade to Pro →

DYNASTY WARRIORS 9 Videos & TrailersVideo coverage and creator analysis from YouTube

📹 720 videos👤 213 creators👁 11.9M views
Dynasty Warriors 9 - The Worst Dynasty Warriors Game Ever Made (Jimpressions)32:54
Dynasty Warriors 9 - The Worst Dynasty Warriors Game Ever Made (Jimpressions)
1.1M👍 17.1K💬 5.8K
Stephanie Sterling(720.0K subs)
Dynasty Warriors 9 - Gameplay Walkthrough Part 1 - Prologue (PS4 PRO)54:59
Dynasty Warriors 9 - Gameplay Walkthrough Part 1 - Prologue (PS4 PRO)
974.3K👍 5.3K💬 500
Shirrako(2.6M subs)
Dynasty Warriors 9 - Gameplay Walkthrough Part 1 - Lu Bu Story [PS4 Pro]1:12:33
Dynasty Warriors 9 - Gameplay Walkthrough Part 1 - Lu Bu Story [PS4 Pro]
735.3K👍 3.9K💬 474
Zanar(1.6M subs)
Dynasty Warriors 9 - Before You Buy7:03
Dynasty Warriors 9 - Before You Buy
682.2K👍 12.2K💬 2.4K
gameranx(8.6M subs)
Dynasty Warriors 9 - Let's Play Part 1: Suppressing the Yellow Turbans32:02
Dynasty Warriors 9 - Let's Play Part 1: Suppressing the Yellow Turbans
439.7K👍 2.6K💬 403
FightinCowboy(1.6M subs)
Dynasty Warriors 9 Review3:27
Dynasty Warriors 9 Review
402.5K👍 2.8K💬 608
IGN(19.8M subs)
Dynasty Warriors 9 First Gameplay! (Dynasty Warriors 9 Indonesia)33:23
Dynasty Warriors 9 First Gameplay! (Dynasty Warriors 9 Indonesia)
384.8K👍 6.2K💬 1.5K
Gema Show Indo(506.0K subs)
Dynasty Warriors 9 HARD MODE - It's Still Fucking Shit (Jimpressions)24:56
Dynasty Warriors 9 HARD MODE - It's Still Fucking Shit (Jimpressions)
363.5K👍 8.2K💬 2.8K
Stephanie Sterling(720.0K subs)
Why Dynasty Warriors 9 Is Depressingly Awful32:33
Why Dynasty Warriors 9 Is Depressingly Awful
277.7K👍 4.9K💬 1.4K
LHudson(13.0K subs)
Dynasty Warriors 9 - Open World EXPLAINED!9:06
Dynasty Warriors 9 - Open World EXPLAINED!
271.1K👍 2.4K💬 706
OhhhhMyJosh(5.5K subs)
Dynasty Warriors 9 Empires - Gameplay Features Trailer | PS5, PS43:26
Dynasty Warriors 9 Empires - Gameplay Features Trailer | PS5, PS4
224.0K👍 2.8K💬 325
PlayStation(17.1M subs)
Dec 2, 2021
Dynasty Warriors 9 Empires - Gameplay Playthrough Part 1 (PS5)2:22:25
Dynasty Warriors 9 Empires - Gameplay Playthrough Part 1 (PS5)
219.9K👍 1.1K💬 152
Rubhen925(559.0K subs)
Feb 14, 2022
[4K] Dynasty Warriors 9: The Lowest Performance We've Seen on Xbox One X and PS4 Pro14:10
[4K] Dynasty Warriors 9: The Lowest Performance We've Seen on Xbox One X and PS4 Pro
148.9K👍 2.3K💬 1.1K
Digital Foundry(1.5M subs)
Dynasty Warriors 9 - Opening Cinematic1:40
Dynasty Warriors 9 - Opening Cinematic
138.0K👍 1.8K💬 311
IGN(19.8M subs)
9 New Things in Dynasty Warriors 94:45
9 New Things in Dynasty Warriors 9
132.6K👍 2.0K💬 421
IGN(19.8M subs)
Dynasty Warriors 9 (PS5) 4K Gameplay - 2160p (UHD) part118:47
Dynasty Warriors 9 (PS5) 4K Gameplay - 2160p (UHD) part1
128.8K👍 577💬 66
GrahamGAME(181 subs)
Dynasty Warriors 9 - Gameplay Walkthrough Part 2 - Luoyang Conflict & Liu Bei (PS4 PRO)1:41:48
Dynasty Warriors 9 - Gameplay Walkthrough Part 2 - Luoyang Conflict & Liu Bei (PS4 PRO)
127.2K👍 760💬 80
Shirrako(2.6M subs)
Dynasty Warriors 9 Empires is a FUN game but I hate it.4:50
Dynasty Warriors 9 Empires is a FUN game but I hate it.
124.1K👍 1.5K💬 252
KCZ(3.0K subs)
May 13, 2022
Dynasty Warriors 9: Empires - Is It Any Good? (Review)16:37
Dynasty Warriors 9: Empires - Is It Any Good? (Review)
120.1K👍 1.6K💬 436
Consoles Only (RETIRED)(4.7K subs)
Feb 14, 2022
Dynasty Warriors 9 Empires Review after 60 Hours and ALL ACHIEVEMENTS22:21
Dynasty Warriors 9 Empires Review after 60 Hours and ALL ACHIEVEMENTS
118.7K👍 1.7K💬 356
Lu Bu Feng Xian(69.7K subs)
Jan 2, 2022

Creators also play these games

Is DYNASTY WARRIORS 9 Worth It? Player Reviews AnalyzedAI-powered summary, highlights, dimensional insights and SWOT analysis

"The player feedback reveals that the game runs smoothly on high settings for an RTX 2060, showcases outstanding large-scale battles and open-world exploration, and maintains stable connections with good load speeds; however, significant optimization improvements are urgently needed to resolve severe performance issues such as low frame rates and lag, game stability on PC is reported to be poor compared to consoles, and better compatibility and support for various hardware specifications are required to minimize frame drops; additionally, players appreciate the unparalleled gameplay depth and engaging mechanics that keep them returning, improvements in the open world and combat operation accessibility are noted, and despite flaws, many players find the game enjoyable, yet they express concerns about feelings of boredom due to fragmentation and emptiness in the large map, criticisms of the simplified new combat system compared to previous titles, and a desire for greater weapon variety are predominant, while the replayability aspect is highlighted with a positive open-world experience and working cooperative play, but dissatisfaction arises from being forced to restart at level 1 each time, which detracts from enjoyment and replayability, suggesting a need for improvements in platform compatibility."

Unlock AI-powered review analysis to discover player sentiment, strengths, weaknesses, multi-dimensional insights and market positioning for this game.

Upgrade to Pro →

DYNASTY WARRIORS 9 Steam Rank HistoryGame ranking by indicators and genres among all Steam games

Unlock ranking data to see how this game performs across all Steam titles by key indicators and genres.

Upgrade to Starter →

What Else Do DYNASTY WARRIORS 9 Players Also Play?Based on real player follow and wishlist data

By Followers

Total: 10
1/2
NamePlayer OverlapUser RatingReview CountOriginal PriceGross RevenueUnits SoldFranchise
14%86%1.01m$59.99$1.91b54.37m--
12%89%530.43k$7.79$563.70m39.00mMonster Hunter
13%82%95.09k$59.99$44.70m8.23mTotal War
10%88%2.15m--$925.79m70.71mGrand Theft Auto
13%95%367.35k$59.99$284.69m16.97m--

* Based on players who follow this game, showing the games they also follow most. Higher player overlap means the two games share a more similar audience.

By Wishlists

Total: 10
1/2
NamePlayer OverlapUser RatingReview CountOriginal PriceGross RevenueUnits SoldFranchise
13%88%159.28k$39.99$78.89m8.67mNIER
13%95%367.35k$59.99$284.69m16.97m--
14%86%1.01m$59.99$1.91b54.37m--
14%84%14.45k$49.99$4.27m403.49kKOEI TECMO GAMES CO., LTD.
9%79%230.80k$59.99$907.70m50.66mDying Light

* Based on players who have wishlisted this game, showing the games they also wishlist most. Higher player overlap means the two games share a more similar audience.

Copyright © 2026 GameMetrics  Privacy Policy  Terms Of Service  Cookie Settings